Privacy policy

Club Freelance Limited



Introduction:Club Freelance Limited is a staffing and sourcing company specialized in IT.

Club Freelance Limited (company number 9050953) and its affiliates respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information under applicable data privacy laws.

We are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about Website Users, our Candidates and Clients, we do so in accordance with all data protection legislation including the GDPR.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we collect, store, use and disclose personal data we receive in writing, through our Websites, or through the recruitment services that we provide. It therefore applies to personal data that you provide to Club Freelance telephonically, electronically (including email) and in person.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is, Club Freelance Limited, 100 Drummond Road SE 16 4DG London UK.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2019. The Privacy policy may be updated from time to time and should be read in the context of any additional specific information such as that provided in privacy policies applicable to specific businesses or local areas as displayed on the relevant Website or distributed to you from time to time.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and your rights.
What kind of Personal Data do we collect?We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:Candidate DataDepending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect information to enable us to offer you potential employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests. This information may include:

Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal and work email addresses, Skype or other web ID;
Sex/Gender;
A copy of your driving license and/or passport/identity card; Photograph;
Date of birth;
Languages;
Education & Qualifications;
Career History;
Daily rate Range;
Right to work status / citizenship;
Other information relevant to help us provide recruitment services;
References from past employers;
IP address National Insurance number or country equivalent;
Limited company information, their representative’s information and payment and financial information and certificates included but not limited to certificate of incorporation, certificate of professional insurance;
Bank account details your company;
Location of employment or workplace;
Extra information that our clients may tell us about you / Performance information Extra information that you choose to tell us;
Extra information that your referees choose to tell us about you. Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.
If you fail to provide personal dataWhere we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you for the purposes of recruitment services. In this case, we may be unable to provide the recruitment services you have requested but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.Client data:We do not much collect information about Clients. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to provide our services to you and to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.

We may obtain this information from you, from our Client or from public sources and this includes:

Company information available on local company registrars;
Personal contact details of company employees we are in contact with such as name, title, work addresses, telephone numbers, work email addresses, languages and skills;
Website user:Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, geographical location, domain name from which you access the internet, browser type, and version;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
What are our legitimate business interests in collecting and retaining your personal data?En tant que cabinet de recrutement, nous présentons aux clients des candidats pour des contracts professionnels indépendants. L’échange des données personnelles de nos candidats et des contacts de nos clients est un élément fondamental et essentiel de ce processus. <0 /> <1 /> Pour répondre aux aspirations de carrière de nos candidats et aux besoins de nos clients en matière de recrutement de personnel, nous avons besoin d'une base de données contenant des informations historiques ainsi que les besoins actuels pour le recrutement. <2 /> <3 /> Pour maintenir et développer notre activité, nous devons enregistrer les données personnelles des candidats et des contacts clients potentiels.How do we use your personal data?We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:Actual and potential candidates:To help find you a job;
To contact you or your company about jobs that Club Freelance is filling or may fill for Club Freelance clients;
To provide you or your company with information about the job market;
To communicate with you or your company after you have started a job to make sure all is going well or to remedy, or attempt to remedy, any problems;
To answer any questions you have about a job or the job market;
To fulfill any aspect your company’s contract with Club Freelance;
To collect any money due, or allegedly due, to Club Freelance or any Club Freelance client (or Club Freelance client’s client);
To obtain or inquire about any property (including computers and confidential business information) owned, or allegedly owned, by Club Freelance or any Club Freelance client (or Club Freelance’s client’s client);
To establish, exercise or defend any legal claims; and To assist you or your company if you are dissatisfied or dislike the job, or any aspect of it.
ClientsTo fill an open vacancy at your company;
To contact you about candidates for jobs with whom Club Freelance has a relationship;
To provide you with information about the job market;
To communicate with you after your company has retained a Club Freelance candidate to make sure all is going well and to remedy, or attempt to remedy, any problems;
To negotiate and fulfill any aspect of your company’s contract with Club Freelance;
To answer any questions you have about a vacancy or a candidate or your company’s contract with Club Freelance;
To resolve any issue with the issuance, payment, collection or enforcement of a Club Freelance invoice;
To establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.
Website usersWe use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, we may therefore for example launch a search function and may then analyse your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs that we think you may be interested in.Marketing activitiesWe may send you updates and information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our next email.How do we collect your personal data?Candidate and Client dataWe collect your personal data in two primary ways:
  1. Personal data that you, as the Candidate or Client, give to us; and
  2. Personal data that we receive from other sources.
  1. Personal data you give to us
    There are numerous ways you can share your information with us - it all depends on what suits you. These may include:
    • Entering your details on the Club Freelance website or registering an account with us;
    • Leaving a hard copy CV at a Club Freelance recruitment event, job fair or office;
    • Providing us with a copy of your CV or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise or being interviewed by us;
    • Applying for jobs through a job aggregator, which may then redirect you to the Club Freelance website;
    • Entering your personal details into a Club Freelance microsite; or
    • Entering a competition through a social media channel such as Facebook or Twitter.
  2. Personal data we receive from other sources
    We also receive personal data about Candidates from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, these may include personal data received in the following situations:
    • Your referees may disclose personal information about you;
    • Our Clients may share personal information about you with us;
    • We may obtain information about you from searching for potential Candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites;
    • If you 'like' our page on Facebook or 'follow' us on Twitter or LinkedIn, we will receive your personal information from those sites; and
    • If you were referred to us through an (Recruitment process Outsourcing) RPO or an Managed Services providers MSP supplier, they may share personal information about you with us.
WEBSITE USERSWhen you visit our website, there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website.

We collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you are also a Candidate of Club Freelance, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with or service to you.
Who do we share your personal data with?We will share your personal information with all entities in our group as part of our global recruitment activities, regular reporting activities on company performance, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

Selected third parties including:
  • (where you are a candidate) clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them and providing information during the recruitment process;
  • (where you are a client) candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance with obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors and other service providers including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If a Club Freelance entity or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Club Freelance, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
What measures we put in place to safeguard your personal data?We have put in place several technical and organisational measures aimed at protecting the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of your personal data.

All the endpoints of the company are protected with antivirus and firewalls.

Encryption technology is in use to protect the integrity of the personal data we process.
Encryption prevents data from being easily accessible and recoverable in the event of theft or computer misuse. Our websites are protected by an SSL certificate.

A password policy is currently in place to ensure that the data stored on our systems is only accessible to authorised personnel. The passwords are changed on a regular basis. We regularly make backups of our data to ensure that it is readily available in the event of technical problems or disaster recovery.

However, while these measures provide security against unauthorised access, loss, theft or manipulation from third parties, the internet is not a fully secure domain. For this reason, Club Freelance cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you believe, for any reason, that your Personal Data has been breached while in Club Freelance’s care, custody or control please email Club Freelance immediately at contact@club-freelance.com.
How long do we keep your personal data for?We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests (or other appropriate legal basis) and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a need to retain.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will usually keep data for a maximum of 5 years and for full details of our retention strategy you can request it by contacting us at contact@club-freelance.com.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
How can you access, amend, or take back the personal information that you have given us and what are your rights?L'un des principaux objectifs du GDPR est de protéger et de clarifier les droits des citoyens européens et des individus vivant dans l'espace européen en matière de confidentialité des données. Cela signifie que vous conservez divers droits sur vos données, même une fois que vous nous les avez données. Celles-ci sont décrits plus en détail ci-dessous.The right of access to the personal data Club Freelance processes on you:The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. A subject access request should be submitted to Club Freelance at contact@club-freelance.com.The right to rectification of your personal data:You have the right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances:This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes:This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data including where we do so for our legitimate interests, or for direct marketing purposes.This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data including where we do so for our legitimate interests, or for direct marketing purposes.This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, in certain circumstances for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.The right to data portability in certain circumstances:If you wish, you have the right in certain circumstances to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance from us.The right to withdraw consent:Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for our marketing arrangements or automatic profiling), you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting Club Freelance and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented. There may be circumstances where Club Freelance will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.The right to complainYou have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory body which in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.No fee usually requiredYou will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.What we may need from youWe may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.Time limit to respondWe try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.How do we store and transfer your data internationally?Currently all the data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will always ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and a similar legislation with regards to data protection. Each country might have different laws and regulations with regards to data protection. Overseas transfers outside the EEA will only be possible when we have the appropriate safeguards are in place.
Cookies policyWe may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.Third-party linksOur website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.How to contact us about your personal informationIf you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact please contact Club Freelance at contact@club-freelance.com or 0203 693 7476 or you can write to us at 100 Drummond Road SE 16 4DG London UK.